PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Talk Financial Ltd. we take your privacy seriously and we respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your interaction with this website. It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force on 25May 2018. From that date, the GDPR, together with applicable Irish requirements, will amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR will also introduce changes which will give your greater control over your personal information.

 

Please take time to read this summary statement carefully. It explains the most important aspects of how we use your personal information and what rights you have in relation to it. The full information is detailed in our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about how we use your information, please contact our data protection officer on (091) 777121 or by email on info@talkfinancial.ie

 

WHO WE ARE

We at Talk Financial Ltd. provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to life and pensions and related financial planning. We also provide advice in relation to mortgages and general insurance products on a limited basis. Talk Financial Ltd. is a member of Brokers Ireland and regulation by the Central Bank of Ireland. As a member of Brokers Ireland we must be in a position to place insurance with at least five insurers of the relevant form (life/non-life) and therefore can generally give consumers greater choice than agents and tied agents. To provide you with relevant information and respond to your requests we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself. 

Or principal address is Talk Financial Ltd, Suite 1, Kilcolgan Business Centre, Main Street, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway. Tel: (091) 777121, Email: info@talkfinancial.ie, Web: www.talkfinancial.ie


WHAT INFORMATION WE GATHER ABOUT YOU

In general, you may visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. TALK FINANCIAL Ltd collects domain information from your visit to customize and improve your experience on our website. 

This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance. 

Some portions of this website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address. Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are: 

·       Subscription to newsletters or other TALK FINANCIAL Ltd content-related correspondence 

·       Event registrations for seminars, conferences, etc. 

·       White paper or other download.


COOKIES

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful. 

 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive or your mobile device through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you.

 A cookie contains a unique id to allow us to identify your device when you interact with our site. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your device.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org


We collect information you give us, information from your use of our products and services or our website information provided by third parties.

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION


When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information, in which case you may still be able to access other parts of this website, although you may not be able to access certain services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to ‘opt in’ to certain uses of your information e.g. personal data and direct marketing. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary, credit card transactions will be held for the duration of the transaction and general client details will be held while you are a customer. 

The information we collect about you or your computer is used to run the website, respond to your requests or process any transactions you have requested. It may also be used to verify your identity, send you information or contact you in relation to an TALK FINANCIAL Ltd product or service that you are using or that we believe may be of interest to you after you have chosen to ‘Opt in’. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS


In certain instances, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship where that third party is providing services on our behalf. We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information. 

The information we collect may be used, stored and processed in the EU, UK, United States, Switzerland or in any other country in which TALK FINANCIAL Ltd does business. By providing the information via the website, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection). 

TALK FINANCIAL Ltd may disclose information it has collected about you on the website if required to do so by law or when necessary to protect the rights of TALK FINANCIAL Ltd or its employees. 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH


How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, set by authorities such as the Central Bank of Ireland and the type of financial product provided to you.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION 


If you do not provide requested information we may not be able to:

·       provide requested products or services to you

·       to continue to provide and/or renew existing products or services

·       assess suitability; and

·       where relevant, give you a recommendation for a financial product or service provided by us

We will tell you when we ask for information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal obligations.

IMPLICATIONS OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION


ALK FINANCIAL Ltd’s intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information, honour your choice for its intended use and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. 

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it. 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED 


From 25May 2018, you will have several enhanced rights in relation to how we use our information, including the right, without undue delay, to:

·       Find out if we use your information, access our information and receive copies of your information

·       Have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated

·       Object to particular use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests or direct  marketing purposes

·       In certain circumstances to have your information deleted or our use of our data restricted

·       In certain circumstances a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions and where we make such automated decisions a right to have a person review the decision

·       Exercise the right to data portability (i.e. obtain a transferable copy of our information we hold to transfer to another provider) 

·       To withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and shall explain the reason why. If you make our request electronically we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Tel:           +353(0)761 104 800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231
Email:      info@dataprotection.ie
Post:        Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO OBJECT